Diwali Lakshmi Puja Muhurat 2018

On Diwali, perform Lakshmi Puja during Pradosh Kaal which begins after sunset and ends approximately for 2 hours and 24 minutes.

Some people propose Mahanishita Kaal also to perform Lakshmi Puja.

But the Mahanishita Kaal Puja is better suitable for Tantrik community and practicing Pandits.

For common people it is better to perform Laxmi Puja in Pradosh Kaal Muhurat.

Here it is advised not to perform Lakshmi Puja during Choghadiya Muhurat as these Muhurtas are only for travelling.

The best time for Lakshmi Puja is Pradosh Kaal as Sthir Lagna prevails. Sthir means permanent i.e. not moveable.

Lakshmi Puja if done during Sthir Lagna, Lakshmiji will stay (Sthir) in your house; hence the best for Lakshmi Pujan is Sthir Lagna.

Vrishabha Lagna is also considered as Sthir and mostly overlaps with Pradosh Kaal during Diwali festival.

Gujarati businessmen carry out Chopda Pujan during Diwali Puja.

In Chopda Puja new account books are initiated before Goddess Maha – Lakshmi to seek her blessing for the next financial year.

Diwali Puja is also known as Deepavali Puja and Lakshmi-Ganesh Pujan.

 

Dhanteras Puja 

5th November 2018
(Monday)

Dhanteras

Dhanteras Puja Muhurta = 18:19 to 20:11

Duration = 1 Hour 52 Mins
Pradosh Kaal = 17:39 to 20:11
Vrishabha Kaal = 18:19 to 20:19

Trayodashi Tithi Starts = 01:24 on 5/Nov/2018
Trayodashi Tithi Ends = 23:46 on 5/Nov/2018

 

Maha-Lakshmi Puja Muhurta 

7th November 2018 (Wednesday)

Mahalaxmi Kolhapur

Lakshmi Puja Muhurta: 18:08 to 20:06

Duration: 1 Hour 58 Minutes
Pradosh Kaal: 17:35 to 20:06
Vrishabha Kaal: 18:08 to 20:10

Amavasya Tithi Begins: 22:27 on 6/Nov/2018
Amavasya Tithi Ends: 21:31 on 7/Nov/2018

Mahanishita Kaal: 23:28 to 24:18+
Simha Kaal: 24:32+ to 26:37+

Amavasya Tithi Begins: 22:27 on 6/Nov/2018
Amavasya Tithi Ends: 21:31 on 7/Nov/2018

 

Bali Pratipada Muhurat

8th November 2018. (Thursday)

Bali Puja: Pratahkal Muhurat:  06:11 to 08:28

Duration: 2 Hours 16 Minutes

Bali Puja Sayankal Muhurat: 15:18 to 17:35

Duration: 2 Hours 16 Minutes

Pratipada Tithi Begins: 21:31 on 7/Nov/2018
Pratipada Tithi Ends: 21:07 on 8/Nov/2018

 

Bhai Dooj

9th November 2018 . (Friday)

bhai dooj

Bhai Dooj Tika Muhurat = 13:02 to 15:18

Duration = 2 Hours 16 Minutes

Dwitiya Tithi Begins = 21:07 on 8/Nov/2018
Dwitiya Tithi Ends = 21:20 on 9/Nov/2018